43 Mich. App. 1 (1972) 202 N.W.2d 816 CITY OF DETROIT
[…] The sole issue presented on appeal is whether the lessee, respondent-appellant, should have been able to go to the jury on the question of alleged loss of good will and destruction of its business occurring as a result of its purported inability to relocate in a financially feasible location. We concur with the trial court's refusal to consider the issue.
*7 Const 1963, art 10, § 2, provides that "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law".
As stated by the Court in State Highway Commission v L & L Concession Co, 31 Mich. App. 222, 229-230 (1971):
"Ordinarily no compensation is allowed for the goodwill or going-concern value of a business operated on the real estate being condemned.