South Shore Hospital, Inc. v. Thompson ( 2002 )
[…] reasonable costs by regulations that, inter alia, "may provide for
    the establishment of limits on the [costs] to be recognized as
    reasonable    based    on   estimates    of   the    costs    necessary    in    the
    efficient    delivery    of    needed   health      services."     42   U.S.C.     §
    1395x(v)(1)(A).       In this regard, the Act mandates routine cost
    limits (RCLs) that restrict per diem reimbursement to 112% of the
    -3-
    national    average   for   similarly    situated     providers.2   Id.   §
    1395yy(a).    Exemptions and exceptions that permit higher rates of
    reimbursement are allowed "to the extent the Secretary deems
    appropriate, based upon case mix or circumstances beyond the
    control of the facility."      Id. § 1395yy(c).
    At issue here is an exemption for "new providers" of
    skilled nursing services. 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.30
    (e)(2). The Secretary
    promulgated this exemptive regulation in 1979 to ameliorate the