People v. Jones , 191 Ill. 2d 194 ( 2000 )
[…] Flores, 153 Ill.2d at 279, 180 Ill.Dec. 1, 606 N.E.2d 1078.

    Applying the cause and prejudice test to the instant case, it is clear that defendant remains procedurally barred from bringing his claims in this second post-conviction petition. Even if defendant were able to show cause for failing to raise his claims earlier, he would not be able to establish prejudice resulting from the alleged error of failing to hold a section 104-21 (a) fitness hearing.

    Under section 104-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant is unfit for trial "if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 104-10. Here, the record belies any claim that defendant did not understand the nature of the proceedings or was unable to assist in his defense.