City of Dubuque v. Dubuque Racing Ass'n , 1988 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 61 ( 1988 )
[…] The DRA joined this action as an intervenor.

    II. Public Records.

    Iowa Code chapter 22, previously Iowa Code chapter 68A, has been identified as Iowa's Public Records Statute and Freedom of Information statute. Iowa Code section 22.2(1) provides that, "[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy public records and to publish or otherwise disseminate public records or the information contained therein."

    A governmental body cannot "prevent the examination or copying of a public record by contracting with a nongovernment body to perform any of its duties or functions." Iowa Code § 22.2(2). A public record is defined to include: