City of Dubuque v. Dubuque Racing Ass'n , 1988 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 61 ( 1988 )
[…] Initially, the trial court awarded costs and attorney's fees to Woodward. Upon the City's motion, the trial court modified the original order and deleted the award of costs and attorney's fees to Woodward.

    Iowa law provides that costs and attorney fees shall be allowed to any plaintiff who successfully establishes a violation of the Public Records Act. Iowa Code 22.10(3)(c). The law also provides that a custodian, in doubt about the legality of allowing the examination, is authorized to bring a suit in district court to ascertain the legality of any action. Iowa Code § 22.10(4).

    Iowa Code section 22.8(4) expressly provides:

    Good-faith, reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in permitting the examination and copying of a government record is not a violation of this chapter if the purpose of the delay is any of the following:
    ....
    c. To determine whether the government record in question is a public record, or confidential record.

    Woodward is not entitled to recover costs and attorney fees because it failed to establish that the City was in violation of the Public Records Act.