420 N.W.2d 362 (1988) Garland Ray GREGORY, Jr., Petitioner and Appellant,
[…] Gregory appeals from the trial court's dismissal of his petition.
DECISION
WHETHER GREGORY WAS ENTITLED TO AN EVIDENTIARY HEARING CONCERNING HIS REQUEST FOR HABEAS CORPUS RELIEF WAS BARRED BY PRIOR PROCEEDINGS?
Gregory alleges that he should be allowed the opportunity to introduce evidence bearing on those issues raised in his application for writ of habeas corpus, because, without an evidentiary hearing, there would be no way to demonstrate whether there was reasonable cause for his omissions or failure to adequately raise grounds for relief. We agree.
SDCL 21-27-16.1, upon which the state's motion to dismiss was based, provides:
All grounds for relief available to a petitioner under this chapter shall be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground not raised, finally adjudicated or knowingly and understandingly waived in the proceedings resulting in his conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding that the applicant has taken to secure relief from his conviction, or sentence, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds grounds for relief asserted which for reasonable cause were omitted or inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended application. (emphasis added)
SDCL 21-27-16.1 clearly states that the court may allow subsequent applications for a writ of habeas corpus upon a showing of reasonable cause by the petitioner. For the petitioner to show reasonable cause, he must have the opportunity to give testimony and produce evidence.