Gooden v. Transamerica Insurance Corp. of America , 166 Mich. App. 793 ( 1988 )
[…] He was able to *796 drive to a local hospital where he stayed for six days and incurred substantial medical expenses.

    Plaintiff thereafter filed an application for PIP benefits with defendant. Following defendant's denial of the application, plaintiff commenced this suit in the Muskegon Circuit Court. A bench trial was held on the matter, at the conclusion of which the judge issued a judgment of no cause of action. The judge ruled that plaintiff had not been using the truck as a motor vehicle at the time of the injury, as required by § 3105(1) of the Michigan no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1).

    Pursuant to § 3105(1), a no-fault insurer "is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. ..." (Emphasis added.) Where, as in this case, an injury is sustained while the vehicle is parked, recovery under the no-fault act is generally precluded. MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106; Harkins v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 149 Mich.