Patterson v. Seavoy ( 2005 )
[…] State, 810 N.E.2d 1165, 1172 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), trans. denied ("[I]f an issue was known and available, but not raised on direct appeal, it is waived.").

    [4] Patterson designated his answer to one of the interrogatories as evidence that he held an unrecorded deed to the property at issue, but the better practice would have been to designate the unrecorded deed itself.

    [5] The statute requires conveyances, mortgages of land, leases for more than three years, or any interest in land to be recorded in the recorder's office of the county where the land is situated. Ind.Code § 32-21-4-1 (formerly, Ind.Code § 32-1-2-16). It further states:

    A conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing. The conveyance, mortgage, or lease is fraudulent and void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration if the purchaser's, lessee's, or mortgagee's deed, mortgage, or lease is first recorded.

    Id.

    [6] Our supreme court adopted this section of the Restatement in Valinet, 574 N.E.2d at 285.

    [7] Seavoy asserts that he owed no duty to Patterson because he lacked actual or constructive knowledge of the hickory tree's allegedly defective root structure.