In Re Magundayao ( 2004 )
[…] Emery (In re Emery), 132 F.3d 892 (2d Cir.1998). There, the Court ruled that for the purpose of § 727(d)(1), the discharge is deemed to have issued when it should have issued rather than when it actually issued. Consequently, a creditor who discovered the debtor's fraud between those two dates could still file a timely adversary proceeding to revoke the discharge. Id. at 896-97.

    Settle order on notice.

    NOTES

    [1] Weiss subsequently commenced a state court action against the debtor, but voluntarily discontinued it shortly after he started it.

    [2] Section 2075 states in relevant part:

    The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.

    [3] Section 1328(e) provides:

    On request of a party in interest before one year after a discharge under this section is granted, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such discharge only if —

    (1) such discharge was obtained by the debtor through fraud; and