Village of Huntley v. Oltmann , 242 Ill. App. 3d 725 ( 1993 )
[…] The pertinent part of article I, section 8, of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 provides: "In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right * * * to demand the nature and cause of the accusation and have a copy thereof * * *." (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8.) The purpose of this guaranty is to secure such clear designation of the offense charged against the accused as will enable him to fully prepare for his defense and to plead the judgment in bar of a subsequent prosecution for the same offense. (People v. Peters (1957), 10 Ill.2d 577, 141 N.E.2d 9.) Section 111-3(a) of the Code provides:

    "A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
    (1) Stating the name of the offense;
    (2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
    (3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged;
    (4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and
    (5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty." Ill Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 111-3(a).

    In the present case, defects in the complaint were raised by defendant for the first time at trial.