Clancy v. Goldberg , 183 B.R. 672 ( 1995 )
[…] The Trustee maintains that the Bankruptcy Act supersedes state law with respect to priority on distribution of assets coming into possession of the Trustee and maintains that such priority should be determined by the class of the creditor rather than by a "race to the courthouse."

    1. Conduct of Business Under Chapter 11

    28 U.S.C. § 959(b) states, in pertinent part, that:

    Except as provided in section 1166 of title 11, a trustee . . . appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.

    Thus, it is clear that while the bankrupt's estate was under Chapter 11, the debtor in possession was required to follow all the laws of New York pertinent to running the business.[2] The appellee does not refute appellants' argument on this issue.

    2. Home Improvement