Knox v. Municipal Court of City of Des Moines ( 1971 )
[…] This statute applies to the summary proceedings to be used when the order is made by the judge before whom the contempt actually occurred. It is to preserve a record of the facts found to be contemptuous, which might not otherwise appear of record, in the event contemnor wishes to seek review by certiorari. It has no reference to an evidentiary hearing which is covered by section 665.8.

    V. Section 665.7 provides: “Before punishing for contempt, unless the offender is already in the presence of the court, he must be served personally with a rule to show cause against the punishment, and a reasonable time given him therefor; or he may be brought before the court forthwith, or on a given day, by warrant, if necessary. In either case he may, at his option, make a written explanation of his conduct under oath, which must be filed and preserved.”

    A. Petitioner claims the trial court erred in overruling his motion to dismiss the contempt proceeding as he was not personally served with a rule to show cause as provided in section 665.7. Respondent claims such service was not necessary. We agree.