Knox v. Municipal Court of City of Des Moines ( 1971 )
[…] We interpret this language to include the broader definition of “presence of the court” namely: “every part of the place set apart for its own use and for the use of its officers, jurors and witnesses”.

    Contemptuous conduct in the courtroom of a judge other than the one presiding at the contempt hearing falls within this definition making this case a ■ direct criminal contempt. We therefore hold it was not necessary to file an affidavit before proceeding further.

    IV. There is no merit in petitioner’s claim that failure to comply with section 665.9 renders the proceedings invalid. Section 665.9 provides: “If the court or judge acts upon personal knowledge in the premises, a statement of the facts upon which the order is founded must be entered on the records of the court or be filed and preserved when the court keeps no record and shall be part of the record.”

    This statute applies to the summary proceedings to be used when the order is made by the judge before whom the contempt actually occurred.