People v. Price , 144 Ill. App. 3d 949 ( 1986 )
[…] The petition recited that defendant was indigent and requested counsel.

    Pursuant to section 122-2.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 122-2.1), the trial court dismissed the petition as being without merit. On appeal defendant contends that the trial court erred when it dismissed the petition without specifying its findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by the statute. Defendant also maintains that he was denied effective assistance of counsel during the post-conviction proceedings, and that section 122-2.1 is unconstitutional.

    • 1 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act requires that: "If the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision." (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 122-2.1(a).) The record in the present case recites the entire post-conviction proceeding as follows:

    "THE CLERK: Donald Price.
    THE COURT: All right. The court has another P.C. Attorney Fry.