Julian v. New York City Transit Authority , 857 F. Supp. 242 ( 1994 )
[…] Plaintiff is now 58 years old. She has been terminated from the job she performed satisfactorily for 16 years following an on-the-job injury, and yet she has been denied disability retirement benefits. However, despite the apparent inequity of her situation, plaintiff cannot turn her case into a discrimination action. Federal law simply does not provide redress for her injuries under these circumstances. Plaintiff's sole remedy lies in state court where she should examine the following possibilities: (1) a second Article 78 proceeding challenging the May 27, 1992 denial of her benefit applications as arbitrary and capricious; (2) an action for breach of contract against NYCERS, see N.Y. Constitution article V, § 7 ("membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship...."). See also Campo v.