Wooden v. County of Douglas ( 2008 )
[…] On September 19, the district court granted the motion, concluding that it lacked jurisdiction. In dismissing the appeal, the district court cited, without further discussion, Neb.Rev. Stat. §§ 76-715 and 76-715.01 (Reissue 2003) and Neumeyer v. Omaha Public Power Dist.[2]

    The Court of Appeals affirmed the district court's dismissal. The court noted that under § 76-715.01, a party appealing from the award for assessment of damages must file a notice of appeal within 30 days and also must serve that notice upon all other parties, with "`proof of such service... made by an affidavit of the appellant filed with the court within five days after the filing of the notice.'"[3] The Court of Appeals held that "compliance with the requirement of timely filing the affidavit of mailing notice pursuant to § 76-715.01 has not been the subject of prior appellate litigation in Nebraska," but found that "such timely compliance is required."[4] Since the Woodens did not file