United States v. Mys Prokofyeva , 536 F. Supp. 793 ( 1982 )
[…] Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1, 18, 77 S. Ct. 1222, 1231, 1 L. Ed. 2d 1148 (1957). See also Head Money Cases, 112 U.S. 580, 597-99, 5 S. Ct. 247, 253-54, 28 L. Ed. 798 (1884); The Cherokee Tobacco, 78 U.S. (11 Wall.) 616, 620-21, 20 L. Ed. 227 (1870).

    In the present case, it is apparent that Congress' enactment of the FCMA in 1976 abrogated Article 7 of the 1958 Treaty. While there is no explicit mention of the 1958 Treaty in the FCMA, implicit reference is made at 16 U.S.C. § 1822(b) (1976). That provision provides as follows:

    (b) Treaty renegotiation. — The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall initiate, promptly after April 13, 1976, the renegotiation of any treaty which pertains to fishing within the fishery conservation zone (or within the area that will constitute such zone after February 28, 1977), or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond such zone or area, and which is in any manner inconsistent with the purposes, policy, or provisions of this chapter, in order to conform such treaty to such purposes, policy, and provisions. It is the sense of Congress that the United States shall withdraw from any such treaty, in accordance with its provisions, if such treaty is not so renegotiated within a reasonable period of time after April 13, 1976.

    Id. (emphasis added). It is clear to the court that the relevant portion of the Treaty is inconsistent with the purposes, policy, and provisions of the FCMA.[9] It is further evident that the Treaty at issue was not renegotiated within a reasonable period of time after April 13, 1976, so as to conform the Treaty to the purposes, policy, and provisions of the FCMA.[10] Thus, the plain *797 meaning of § 1822(b) reveals that the FCMA has abrogated Article 7, § 2(c) of the Treaty at this time.

    Both parties' pleadings make numerous references to the legislative history of the FCMA in arguing the effect to be given the Treaty.