In the Matter of Ryman , 394 Mich. 637 ( 1975 )
[…] [2] Decision of Michigan Judicial Tenure Commission, February 18, 1975.

    [1] Similarly, see State Bar Grievance Administrator v Jackson, 390 Mich. 147, 155; 211 NW2d 38 (1973), where this Court held that a lawyer "may only be found guilty of misconduct as charged in the complaint. See, In Re Ruffalo, 390 U.S. 544; 88 S. Ct. 1222; 20 L. Ed. 2d 117 (1968)."

    [2] "The supreme court justices shall not practice as attorneys or counselors in any court of the state, nor shall they engage in the practice of law for compensation." MCLA 600.207; MSA 27A.207.

    "The judges of the court of appeals shall not practice as attorneys or counselors in any court of the state, nor shall they engage in the practice of law for compensation." MCLA 600.307; MSA 27A.307.

    "The circuit court judges shall not practice as attorneys or counselors in any court of the state, nor shall they engage in the practice of law for compensation. No circuit judge may have any law partner practicing in the circuit of which he is a judge." MCLA 600.562; MSA 27A.562.