Gaughen v. Gaughen , 172 Neb. 740 ( 1961 )
[…] The parties were the beneficiaries under the will of Henry W. Clapper. His wife predeceased him. Omitting the reference to the testator’s wife, the fourth paragraph of the will stated: “* * * the use or rental of the above described real estate shall go to my children during their lifetime, and at their death shall be divided equally, and shall vest in ‘fee simple’ between their children.” The provision for the testator’s children created a tenancy in common in the land during the life of each child. § 557.15, Code of Iowa, 1954. This section of the Iowa Code provides: “Conveyances to two or more in their own right creates a tenancy in common, unless a contrary intent is expressed.” Nebraska does not have any such statute. In any event, this court may determine that a tenancy in common exists when warranted by a will.