Ocasio v. Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital , 254 Wis. 2d 367 ( 2002 )
[…] ¶ 7. On February 17, 2000, the statute of limitations expired.4 Subsequently, the defendant, Medical College of Wisconsin, raised the noncompliance with § 655.44(5) by asserting that the court lacked jurisdiction and competence over the defendants. *371Froedtert, however, made no assertion of Ocasio's noncompliance with § 655.44(5) in its answer to the amended complaint.

    ¶ 8. The Medical College of Wisconsin moved for dismissal on March 17, 2000, and argued that Ocasio failed to comply with § 655.44(5) by filing her action before the expiration of the statutory mediation period under Wis. Stat. § 655.465(7). Section 655.44(5) states:

    Except as provided in s. 655.445, no court action may be commenced unless a request for mediation has been filed under this section and until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7).

    Froedtert then joined in the motion to dismiss, and the circuit court concluded that because Ocasio had failed to comply with § 655.44(5), her suit must be dismissed.

    ¶ 9. In the court of appeals, Ocasio argued that the circuit court erred in dismissing her suit because the requirement in § 655.44(5) that a claimant must wait for the mediation period to expire before filing a medical malpractice action was merely directory. In addition, she asserted that her amended pleadings rectified any problem, and that Froedtert waived any jurisdictional objections.

    ¶ 10. The court of appeals concluded that the expiration of the mediation period is a condition precedent to the commencement of a medical malpractice action and that noncompliance required dismissal of Ocasio's claim. Further the court opined that there was no waiver here because there can be no waiver of a court's lack of competency to proceed. Accordingly, the court of appeals affirmed the decision of the circuit court.

    *372HH HH

    ¶ 11. The question we address is whether a circuit court must dismiss an action when a ch. 655 claimant fails to comply with the provision in § 655.44(5) stating that no court action may be commenced until the expiration of the mediation period under § 655.465(7). This issue of statutory interpretation presents a question of law subject to independent appellate review. Patients Comp. Fund v. Lutheran Hosp., 223 Wis. 2d 439, 454, 588 N.W.2d 35 (1999).5

    H-1 HH HH

    ¶ 12. The language in § 655.44(5) is clear and unambiguous as applied to the facts here: "Except as provided in s. 655.445, no court action may be commenced ... until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7)." Ocasio failed to comply with this statutory provision. The question becomes what is the proper remedy.

    ¶ 13. Section 655.44(5) is silent as to the remedy for failure to comply with the timing provision.