Garmene v. LeMasters , 2001 Ind. App. LEXIS 302 ( 2001 )
[…] The petition filed in Maybaum alleged that the child was a victim of a sex offense at the hands of her father. Specifically, the petition charged that the child was a victim of a sex offense under IND. CODE § 31-34-1-3. However, the trial court concluded that the child was a CHINS because the father failed to protect the child from injury by another person. The court's order found the child to be a CHINS under IND. CODE § 31-34-1-2 which provides for a CHINS adjudication if the "child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian." We held in Maybaum that the parents were not provided with sufficient notice of the legal and factual allegations against them in order to properly defend against the charges.

    Our case is different.