People v. Reichenbach , 459 Mich. 109 ( 1998 )
[…] The constitutional argument is foreclosed by Studaker and, as noted below, the explicit language of both MCR 6.610(D) and (E). Defendant cites People v Mallory, 378 Mich 538; 147 NW2d 66 (1967), to suggest *117that art 1, § 20, affords an indigent misdemeanor defendant the right to appointed trial counsel, regardless of the sentence imposed. Defendant’s reliance on Mallory is misplaced.

    In Mallory, this Court considered whether indigent misdemeanor defendants were entitled to appointed counsel on appeal, under GCR 1963, 785.46 and art 1, § 20. Article 1, § 20 contains a specific provision, not found in the federal constitution, that entitles defendants in every criminal prosecution to “an appeal as a matter of right . . . and as provided by law ... , to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.”7Four justices, in two opinions, held that this language, coupled with the language of GCR 1963, 785.4,8 granted misdemeanor defendants the right to appointed counsel on appeal.