People v. Reichenbach , 459 Mich. 109 ( 1998 )
[…] The transcript from the plea hearing reveals only the following passage relevant to a waiver of counsel:

    The Court: All right, and Mr. Reichenbach your [sic] before the Court without an attorney. You understand you do have the right to have a lawyer present with you today.
    The Defendant: Yes, sir.
    The Court: Your [sic] giving up that right, are you?
    The Defendant: Yes, sir.

    440 US 367; 99 S Ct 1158; 59 L Ed 2d 383 (1979).

    The rules regarding appointment of appellate counsel are now found in MCR 6.425.

    Const 1963, art 1, § 20. In 1967, art 1, § 20 contained a slightly different provision. The above quoted passage then entitled a defendant to “an appeal as a matter of right; and in courts of record, ... to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.”

    GCR 1963, 785.4(l)(b) provided that “the court will appoint [counsel] for [defendant]