587 N.W.2d 325 (1998) 255 Neb. 702 STATE of Nebraska, appellee,
[…] Accord State v. Boppre, supra . To the extent that this statement suggests that an evidentiary hearing on an adequately pled motion for postconviction relief is required only where the files and records establish entitlement to relief, it is disapproved. The plain language of § 29-3001 provides that an evidentiary hearing is required under such circumstances "[u ]nless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief ...." (Emphasis supplied.) As we stated in State v. Dandridge, a motion for postconviction relief may be denied "when the records and files affirmatively show that the defendant is entitled to no relief." Ante at 367, 585 N.W.2d at 435.
INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL