People v. Roundtree , 135 Ill. App. 3d 1075 ( 1985 )
[…] • 2 In viewing the record, particularly the location of the closed suitcase containing the controlled substance and the proximate presence of the passengers thereto, as well as the failure of the State to adduce evidence as to defendant's knowledge, we find that defendant's constructive possession was not established beyond a reasonable *1081 doubt. See, e.g., People v. Gore (1983), 115 Ill. App. 3d 1054, 1058-59, 450 N.E.2d 1342, appeal denied (1983), 96 Ill. 2d 545.

    II

    • 3 Defendant challenges the portion of his sentence imposing a fine of $305,970. Section 5-9-1.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections, under which the trial court imposed the fine, reads in pertinent part:

    "When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug related offense involving possession * * * of * * * a controlled substance as defined in * * * the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, as amended, in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at no less than the full street value of the * * * controlled substances seized.
    ``Street value' shall be determined by the court on the basis of testimony of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street value of the * * * controlled substance seized." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 1005-9-1.1.