In Re Sieling Associates Ltd. Partnership , 1991 Bankr. LEXIS 896 ( 1991 )
[…] Kawecki is being hired to test water for contamination due to an explosion in 1989. Notwithstanding the fact that Kawecki's retention may be necessary for the Debtor to comply with Maryland law, Kawecki is not assisting the Debtor with its plan, with the sale or purchase of assets or with negotiating with creditors. Kawecki's duties are not central to the reorganization process.

    Although we find that Kawecki is not a professional person under Section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Debtor may hire Kawecki in the ordinary course of business pursuant to Section 1108 of the Bankruptcy Code without the prior approval of this court. 11 U.S.C. § 1108 ("[u]nless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business"). Section 1108 does not require persons employed in the ordinary course to be "disinterested" as does Section 327(a).