People v. Tiller , 61 Ill. App. 3d 785 ( 1978 )
[…] As in People v. Singleton, 41 Ill. App. 3d 665, 354 N.E.2d 464 (3d Dist. 1976), no version of the evidence would support a verdict of involuntary manslaughter.

    Defendant’s tendered instructions 10 and 11 were IPI Criminal Nos. 7.07 and 7.08, a definition and issues instruction on involuntary manslaughter. Section 9 — 3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3) defines involuntary manslaughter as follows:

    “A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.”

    Section 4 — 6 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 4 — 6) defines recklessness as follows: