People v. Tiller , 61 Ill. App. 3d 785 ( 1978 )
[…] The trial court refused defendant’s tendered instruction on voluntary manslaughter because defendant denied that he intentionally fired at Officer Farmer or had any recollection of shooting at him. Section 9 — 2(b) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(b)) applies to one who intentionally or knowingly kills another under an unreasonable belief that the killing is necessary in order to defend himself. Section 7 — 1 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1) (“Use of Force in Defense of Person”), provides that:

    “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

    The court did give IPI Criminal 24.06, which embodies the self defense provision of section 7 — 1 of the Code. The court also gave IPI Criminal 24.07 and 24.09 (“Use of Force in Defense of Dwelling” and “Use of Force by Agressor”), based on sections 7 — 2 and 7 — 4 of the Code (Ill. Rev.