People v. Tiller , 61 Ill. App. 3d 785 ( 1978 )
[…] (People v. Joyner, 50 Ill. 2d 302, 278 N.E.2d 756 (1972); People v. Jenkins, 30 Ill. App. 3d 1034, 333 N.E.2d 497 (4th Dist. 1975).) In addition, it has been stated that “[t]he accused is entitled to the benefit of any defense based on the evidence even though such defense is inconsistent with his own testimony” (People v. Thompson, 35 Ill. App. 3d 773, 776, 342 N.E.2d 445, 448 (2d Dist. 1976)); however, there must be some evidence to support the lesser included offense or it is error to instruct thereon. People v. Handley, 51 Ill. 2d 229, 282 N.E.2d 131 (1972).

    Section 9 — 2(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(b)) defines voluntary manslaughter as follows:

    “A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

    It is clear that nothing in the State’s evidence would support the giving of any of the instructions tendered by the defense.