Hutton v. Consolidated Grain and Barge Co. , 341 Ill. App. 3d 401 ( 2003 )
[…] XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 2). We answer the trial court’s question in the affirmative and remand.

    I. BACKGROUND

    In July 2001, plaintiff filed a complaint alleging negligence pursuant to the Jones Act and general maritime law and unseaworthiness pursuant to general maritime law and for damages pursuant to the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (33 U.S.C. § 905(b) (2000)). The Jones Act was passed to extend to seamen the same rights that had been extended to railroad workers in the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA) (45 U.S.C. §§ 51 through 60 (2000)) (Panama R.R. Co. v. Vasquez, 271 U.S. 557, 559-60, 70 L. Ed. 1085, 1087, 46 S. Ct. 596, 596 (1926)) and expressly incorporates by reference the rights and remedies of FELA. See 46 U.S.C. app. § 688(a) (2000) (“in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply”). In August 2001, defendants filed a notice of removal to the United States District Court for the Central District of Illinois. In January 2002, the United States District Court remanded the case to the Illinois circuit court for Scott County. Hutton v.