Mr. JUSTICE CRAVEN delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] On July 10, the court sentenced both defendants to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of 1 to 3 years.
Defendants urge that the Cannabis Control Act is unconstitutionally vague; that it fails to adequately apprise an individual of what constitutes a violation of the provisions of the Act relating to manufacture and delivery of cannabis, and what the penalties will be.
Specifically, defendants were charged with violation of section 5(e) of the Act which states:
“It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis. Any person who violates the section with respect to:
ft ft ft
(e) more than 500 grams of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 2 felony.” 111. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 56%, par. 705(e).
Section 3(a) of the Act in question defines cannabis as follows:
“As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires: