DeGaynor v. Dickinson County Memorial Hospital Board of Trustees , 363 Mich. 428 ( 1961 )
[…] An order was accordingly entered dissolving the restraining order and dismissing the bill of complaint. From such order plaintiffs have appealed.

    The basic question at issue in the case is whether the zoning ordinance of the city applied to the building operations of the defendant. Defendant is operating subject to the provisions of PA 1913, No 350, as amended.[*] Said act provides for the appointment of a board of trustees and defines its powers and duties. The following clause in section 4 (CL 1948, § 331.154 [Stat Ann 1956 Rev § 14.1134]) is significant:

    "The board of hospital trustees shall make and adopt such by-laws, rules and regulations for its *433 own guidance and for the government of the hospital as may be deemed expedient for the economic and equitable conduct thereof not inconsistent with this act, and the ordinances of the city or town wherein such public hospital is located."

    It will be noted that the legislature made specific reference to local ordinances, and we find nothing in the statute indicating that an exception was intended to be made with reference to municipal zoning ordinances.