¶ 80. The Clean Air Act regulates hazardous
[…] (2) by any court of this state, and the violation remains of record and unreversed, for any second or subsequent violation of the regulatory requirements listed in sub. (2) occurring within a 5-year period from the date of the prior adjudication, the minimum and maximum citation forfeitures shall be doubled.
See Wis. Stat. § 285.87, Penalties for violations relating to air pollution (asserting criminal penalties for violations of ch. 285 of the Wisconsin Statutes or any rule promulgated under ch. 285). Wisconsin Admin. Code ch. NR 447 was adopted under Wise. Stat. §§ 285.11, 285.13, 285.17 and 285.27). Wisconsin Stat. § 285.87 reads:
*649 (1) Except as provided in s. 285.57(5) or 285.59(8), any person who violates this chapter or any rule promulgated, any permit issued or any special order issued under this chapter shall forfeit not less than $10 or more than $25,000 for each violation. Each day of continued violation is a separate offense.(2)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), any person who intentionally commits an act that violates, or fails to perform an act required by this chapter, except s. 285.59, or any rule promulgated, any permit issued or any special order issued under this chapter, except s. 285.59, shall be fined not more than $25,000 per day of violation or imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both.
(b) If the conviction under par. (a) is for a violation committed after another conviction under par. (a), the person is guilty of a Class I felony, except that, notwithstanding the maximum fine specified in s. 939.50(3)(i), the person may be fined not more than $50,000 per day of violation.
The majority claims the dissent leaves the state of Wisconsin without any meaningful regulation, and it claims the dissent would invalidate the interpretive rule. See majority op., ¶ 49 n.ll. The majority, however, invalidates the substantive rule.