Burks-Bey v. State , 2009 Ind. App. LEXIS 655 ( 2009 )
[…] The trial court docketed that motion on May 12, 2008, and dismissed it the next day, May 13, 2008, stating that the "[a]ward of credit time is within the exclusive discretion of the Indiana Department *1043 of Correction." (Appellant's Br. p. 19).

    Burks-Bey now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

    DISCUSSION AND DECISION

    Burks-Bey contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his Motion for Additional Earned Credit Time. Educational credit time is governed by Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3, which provides, in pertinent part:

    (b) ... [A] person may earn credit time if, while confined by the department of correction, the person:
    (1) is in credit Class I;
    (2) demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
    (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least one (1) of the following:
    (A) A certificate of completion of a career and technical education program approved by the department of correction.
    (B) A certificate of completion of a substance abuse program approved by the department of correction.
    (C) A certificate of completion of a literary and basic life skills program approved by the department of correction.

    According to Burks-Bey, "From Master Student to Master Employee" is an approved career and technical education program and "40 Days of Purpose" is an approved basic life skills program. Under Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3(d), an offender may earn "[n]ot more than a total of six (6) months of credit, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more career and technical education programs approved by the department of correction" and "[n]ot more than a total of six (6) months of credit, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more literacy and basic life skills programs approved by the department of correction."