In Re Scott , 1987 Bankr. LEXIS 1475 ( 1987 )
[…] Further, Cardwell alleges that the Debtor has perpetrated a fraud upon the Court by failing to list certain known creditors, deliberately failing to provide the Court with required addresses and aliases used during the past six-year period, and utilizing multiple Social Security account numbers in various bankruptcy filings. For the totality of these allegations, Cardwell seeks revocation of the order confirming Debtor's plan.

    Section 1330, 11 U.S.C. § 1330, addresses the revocation of an order of confirmation. Therein, the following is provided:

    (a) On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 . . . and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.
    (b) If the court revokes an order of confirmation under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall dispose of the case under section 1307 . . . unless, within the time fixed by the court, the debtor proposes and the court confirms a modification of the plan under section 1329 of this title [11 U.S.C. 1329]. 11 U.S.C. § 1330.

    In view of the above requirements of § 1330, it is necessary for the Court to review the total record to discern whether the confirming order was procured by fraud.