803 N.E.2d 243 (2004) Valentin JARAMILLO, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] 4.
The trial court ordered Jaramillo to pay restitution to the following parties in the following amounts: $17,584.30 to Assure Care; $9566.10 to Margaret Pocock; and $7557 to Unum Life Insurance Company of America. Jaramillo contends the trial court erred in its order of restitution.
Ind.Code Ann. § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(5) (West, PREMISE through 2003 1st Reg. Sess.) authorizes courts to order a person convicted of a criminal offense to pay restitution or reparation to the victim. According to that provision, "[w]hen restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance." Id. The purpose behind an order of restitution is to impress upon the criminal defendant the magnitude of the loss he has caused and to defray costs to the victim caused by the offense. Carswell v. State, 721 N.E.2d 1255 (Ind.Ct.App.1999).