Kerbersky v. Northern Michigan University , 458 Mich. 525 ( 1998 )
[…] I agree, also, that neither the fact plaintiff was injured while working on the building, nor the fact that he may have been working in a restricted area, disqualify him from the act's protection. I would reverse the judgments of the Court of Appeals and the trial court on the public building exception count. However, I am unable to join in that portion of the majority opinion passing judgment on Court of Appeals cases involving issues not before us.

    MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J., concurred with MARILYN J. KELLY, J.

    NOTES

    [1] M.C.L. § 691.1406; M.S.A. § 3.996(106) provides in pertinent part:

    Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.

    [2] While this exception to governmental immunity is not a cause of action, it is clear plaintiff was alleging a negligence/premises liability theory that was pleaded in such a way as to anticipate and hopefully defeat a governmental immunity defense. See, further, n. 3.

    [3] We find that the dismissal of these counts was entirely proper and find no need for further discussion.

    [4] We note that Jackson, supra, inadvertently omitted the italicized part of the fifth element.

    [5] If a plaintiff's cause of action properly fits within a statutory exception to governmental immunity, the plaintiff must then establish the elements of his underlying cause of action. M.C.L. § 691.1412; M.S.A. § 3.996(112) (claims under this act are subject to all the defenses available to claims sounding in tort brought against private persons). See also Canon v. Thumudo, 430 Mich. 326, 335, 422 N.W.2d 688 (1988), which cautions against confusing the separate inquiries into immunity and negligence. For example, while governmental employees working in governmental buildings that are open for use by members of the public could invoke the defective public buildings exception, recovery would be barred unless the exclusive remedy provisions of the worker's compensation act could be avoided. Simkins v. General Motors Corp. (After Remand), 453 Mich. 703, 710-712, 556 N.W.2d 839 (1996).