Klein v. Wisconsin Resource Center , 218 Wis. 2d 487 ( 1998 )
[…] After conducting a de novo review of the record request, the circuit court agreed with the State's position. Keith and Weissenberger appeal.

    [1]

    We begin with the issue of whether Keith and Weissenberger are proper requesters. A "requester" is defined in § 19.32(3), STATS., as "any person who requests inspection or copies of a record, except an incarcerated person."[3] An incarcerated person is "a person who is incarcerated in a penal facility." Section 19.32(1c).