Klein v. Wisconsin Resource Center , 218 Wis. 2d 487 ( 1998 )
[…] [3] See supra note 1.

    [4] Although the court in Village of Butler v. Cohen, 163 Wis. 2d 819, 831, 472 N.W.2d 579, 584 (Ct. App. 1991), held that the personnel records of village police officers were not subject to disclosure under the public records law, the supreme court concluded in Woznicki v. Erickson, 202 Wis. 2d 178, 195, 549 N.W.2d 699, 706 (1996), that the open records law "does not provide a blanket exemption for either . . . personnel records or . . . telephone records."

    [5] In such a case, the requester may seek review of that decision through a writ of mandamus. See § 19.35(4)(b), STATS.; § 19.37(1), STATS.

    [6] The relevant portion of § 801.50(3), STATS., provides: "All actions in which the sole defendant is the state, any state board or commission or any state officer, employe or agent in an official capacity shall be venued in Dane county unless another venue is specifically authorized by law."

    [7] Keith also raises as to whether the balancing test was properly carried out by the record custodian. As we understand his argument, he questions whether the record custodian properly denied his request or whether the denial was actually made by the attorney general's office.