Earnhardt v. Herring National Lease, Inc. (In Re Earnhardt) , 1981 Bankr. LEXIS 2767 ( 1981 )
[…] Nor is there a lien against plaintiff's personal property by virtue of § 15-39-100, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976), since a lien on personal property does not attach until levy and execution. There has been no levy and execution.

    CONCLUSION

    It appearing that the judgment creates no enforceable lien on any of the plaintiff's real or personal property, there is, therefore, no lien avoidable under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(1).

    ORDER

    Now, therefore, IT IS ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the complaint should be, and it hereby is, dismissed.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 522(f): "Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is — (1) a judicial lien; * * *."

Document Info

Docket Number: 06-02998

Citation Numbers: 15 B.R. 86, 1981 Bankr. LEXIS 2767

Judges: J. Bratton Davis

Filed Date: 10/19/1981

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/2/2024