Johnson Ex Rel. Kennedy v. Owen , 191 Wis. 2d 344 ( 1995 )
[…] Although Johnson also seeks a new trial in the interest of justice, arguing that the evidence does not support the jury's finding that Owen was not negligent, and that the jury's damage award was inadequate, these potential errors were already argued to the trial court and known to Johnson when the stipulation was freely *353 made. We decline to review these additional contentions on the merits under these circumstances.

    By the Court.—Judgment dismissed.

    NOTES

    [1] This is an expedited appeal under RULE 809.17, STATS.

    [2] Section 807.05, STATS., provides:

    Stipulations. No agreements, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.

    [3] Section 346.804, STATS., provides:

    Riding bicycle on sidewalk.