New England Merchants National Bank v. Centenary Methodist Church , 342 Mass. 360 ( 1961 )
[…] Whenever the laws of such State authorize or permit the exercise of any or all of the foregoing powers by State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which compete with national banks, the granting to and the exercise of such powers by national banks shall not be deemed to be in contravention of State or local law within the meaning of this chapter...."

    [1a] § 215. "Consolidation of national banks or State banks with national banks, (a) ... Any national banking association or any bank incorporated under the laws of any State may, with the approval of the Comptroller, be consolidated with one or more national banking associations ... under the charter of a national banking association.... (e) ... The corporate existence of each of the consolidating banks or banking associations participating in such consolidation shall be merged into and continued in the consolidated national banking association and such consolidated national banking association shall be deemed to be the same