New England Merchants National Bank v. Centenary Methodist Church , 342 Mass. 360 ( 1961 )
[…] Upon the consolidation of the two national banks, no law of this Commonwealth purported to affect, much less could affect, the right of the consolidated bank, New England Merchants National Bank of Boston, to act as such trustee.

    A decree is to enter declaring that New England Merchants National Bank of Boston is entitled to act as trustee under the will of Clark Harwood.

    So ordered.

    NOTES

    [1] § 35. "Organization of State banks as national banking associations. Any bank incorporated by special law of any State ... may, by the vote of the shareholders owning not less than 51 per centum of the capital stock of such bank ..., with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency be converted into a national banking association, with any name approved by the Comptroller of the Currency: Provided, however, That said conversion shall not be in contravention of the State law.... When the Comptroller has given to such bank ... a certificate that the provisions of this Act have been complied with, such bank ... and all its stockholders, officers, and employees shall have the same powers and privileges and shall be subject to the same duties, liabilities, and regulations, in all respects, as shall have been prescribed by the Federal Reserve Act and the National Banking Act for associations originally organized as national banking associations...."

    [2] § 248. "Enumerated powers.