786 N.E.2d 713 (2003) In re the Marriage of Julie Marie BOJRAB, Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] (Appellee/Cross-Appellant's Br. at 43) (capitalization removed). A trial court has discretion to determine whether it will give a party credit in the final division of property for temporary support and maintenance paid during the proceedings. Rodgers v. Rodgers, 503 N.E.2d 1255, 1258 (Ind.Ct. App.1987), reh'g denied, trans. denied. We will disturb its decision only for an abuse of that discretion. Id.
Ind.Code § 31-15-7-4 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC XX-XX-X-X, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether:
*725 (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.
Husband claims that requiring him to pay temporary maintenance to Wife without giving him credit for such payments in the final distribution of assets violates that statute because it is the equivalent of giving Wife assets he acquired after final separation of the parties.