786 N.E.2d 713 (2003) In re the Marriage of Julie Marie BOJRAB, Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] Such order is not erroneous if it is supported by sufficient findings. We address the sufficiency issue below.
B.Allen County vs. 100-Miles
Next, Wife claims that the trial court's custody order was erroneous because it required her to stay in Allen County when any other custodial parent would be permitted to move within Indiana up to 100 miles from his or her ex-spouse without notifying the court. Because this issue is a question of law, we review it de novo. Bader, 732 N.E.2d at 1216.
Ind.Code § 31-17-2-23 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If an individual who has been awarded custody of a child under this chapter intends to move to a residence:
(1) other than a residence specified in the custody order; and
*731 (2) that is outside Indiana or at least one hundred (100) miles from the individual's county of residence;
the individual must file a notice of the intent to move with the clerk of the court that issued the custody order and send a copy of the notice to a parent who was not awarded custody and who has been granted visitation rights under IC 31-17-4 (or IC 31-1-11.5-24 before its repeal).
Neither party cited any controlling authority on this issue.[4] However, we addressed a similar issue in Hoos v. Hoos, 562 N.E.2d 1292 (Ind.Ct.App.1990). In Hoos, a custodial mother filed a notice of intent to relocate to California with her new husband.