People v. Fox , 337 Ill. App. 3d 477 ( 2003 )
[…] "(a) A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in paragraph (b) of Section 5-5-3.2 were found to be present. Where the judge finds that such factors were present, he may sentence an offender to the following:
    * * *
    (6) for a Class 4 felony, a term shall be not less than 3 years and not more than 6 years." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a)(6) (West 1998).

    Applying section 5-5-3.2(b)(1), a defendant's prior convictions may justify imposition of an extended-term sentence:

    "(b) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2[1] upon any offender:
    (1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar *573 class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 1998).

    Prior convictions, or recidivism, is a traditional, if not the most traditional, basis for increasing an offender's sentence.