Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Hallamore Motor Transportation, Inc. , 394 Mass. 56 ( 1985 )
[…] Under the common law, as indicated above, a consignee known to be an agent is not liable for freight charges unless there are other circumstances calling for liability. When the consignee does not even know it is named as a consignee of the goods, the case for liability is even weaker. There are no circumstances in this case for implying an obligation by Hallamore to pay the freight charges.[3]

    The order dismissing the report is reversed, the finding for the plaintiff is to be vacated, and judgment is to be entered for the defendant.

    So ordered.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 10744 (a) (1). "Liability for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor, is determined under this subsection when the transportation is provided by a rail, motor, or water common carrier under this subtitle. When the shipper or consignor instructs the carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having beneficial title to the property, the consignee is liable for rates billed at the time of delivery for which the consignee is otherwise liable, but not for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery if the consignee gives written notice to the delivering carrier before delivery of the property —

    "(A) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and

    "(B) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill of lading."