Frontier Insurance v. State , 87 N.Y.2d 864 ( 1995 )
[…] Co. v Gillette Co., 64 N.Y.2d 304, 310). The insurer can prevail only if it can be concluded as a matter of law that there is no possible factual or legal basis on which the insurer will be obligated to indemnify the insured (Servidone Constr. Corp. v Security Ins. Co., 64 N.Y.2d 419, 424, quoting Spoor-Lasher Co. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 39 N.Y.2d 875, 876).

    The statutory parameters of the duties to defend and indemnify public employees, as set forth in Public Officers Law § 17, are similar. The State's broad duty to defend an employee arises whenever it appears that the "alleged act or omission [in fact] occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties" (Public Officers Law § 17 [2] [a] [emphasis added]). As in the private insurance context, the duty to defend may be plainly triggered by allegations of State employment contained in the complaint in the underlying action.