State v. Wilcoxen , 1996 Iowa App. LEXIS 53 ( 1996 )
[…] State v. LeGear, 346 N.W.2d 21, 23 (Iowa 1984). Substantial evidence means such evidence as could convince a rational trier of fact the defendant is guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, including legitimate inferences and presumptions which may fairly and reasonably be deduced from the record. State v. Bass, 349 N.W.2d 498, 500 (Iowa 1984). We consider all the evidence at trial, not just the evidence that supports the verdict. State v. Robinson, 288 N.W.2d 337, 340 (Iowa 1980).

    Iowa Code section 710.1 provides:

    A person commits kidnapping when the person either confines ... or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that the person has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of the following:
    ....
    3. The intent ... to subject the person to a sexual abuse.

    In State v. Rich, 305 N.W.2d 739, 745 (Iowa 1981), our supreme court held the terms "confines" or "removes" require more than the confinement or removal inherent to the crime of sexual abuse.