COFFEY, J. (dissenting). This case involves nothing more than the application of sec. 814.04(4), Stats., which provides:
[…] -
COFFEY, J. (dissenting). This case involves nothing more than the application of sec. 814.04(4), Stats., which provides:
“When the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 7 % per annum from the time of ver-
*172 diet, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.”The majority applies this statute so as to allow interest running from the date of the first verdict in this case, even though the amount of recovery on which the interest is allowed is determined by the second verdict, and is greater than the amount which could have been recovered under the