Wheeler v. Tucker Freight Lines Co., Inc. , 125 Mich. App. 123 ( 1983 )
[…] Our review of the no-fault *127 act has uncovered numerous provisions using the term "accident" or "accidents".[1] More importantly, many provisions of the act contemplate an "accident" as an event having an identifiable spatial and temporal location. Various provisions of the no-fault act assume that the accident occurred at a particular point in time. For example, the act's statute of limitations, MCL 500.3145; MSA 24.13145, states that an action to recover benefits "may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury * * *". (Emphasis supplied.) Another section provides benefits for loss of income from work an injured person would have performed "during the first 3 years after the date of the accident * * *". MCL 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107(b). (Emphasis supplied.)