Mock v. Czemierys , 113 Wis. 2d 207 ( 1983 )
[…] To effectively shorten the time for appeal under sec. 808.04(1), the notice of entry must be given within twenty-one days after the entry of the judgment or order. Sec. 806.06(5).

    Small claims procedures differ sharply from those prescribed for large claims with regard to notice of entry of judgments. Contrary to large claims where notice of entry is given by a party, small claims procedures require notice of entry of judgment be sent to the parties by the court. Section 799.24(1), Stats., reads in part:

    When a judgment or an order is rendered, the . . . clerk shall immediately enter it in the case docket and note the date thereof which shall be the date of entry of judgment or order. The clerk, . . . shall mail a notice of entry of judgment to the parties or their attorneys at their last-known address within 3 days of its entry.

    Assuming the clerk sends that notice and it contains the correct day of entry, the appeal time for all small claims cases is arguably shortened to forty-five days. Whether such a result is warranted or desirable under the statutes is the question to be resolved.

    [1]