Piercefield v. State , 877 N.E.2d 1213 ( 2007 )
[…] State, 762 N.E.2d 230, 239 (Ind.App.2002) (holding that admission of evidence of prior alleged child molestation was reversible error), trans. denied. The admission of testimony regarding the massages did not violate Rule 404(b).

    II. Severance

    Piercefield argues that the trial court erred by not severing the two charges regarding C.S. from the one charge regarding D.S. for separate trials and that trying the cases together resulted in prejudice to him. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) provides a right to severance when "two or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character." Ind.Code § 35-34-1-11(a). Piercefield argues the trial court denied him a right to severance under this statute.