Edwards v. Edwards , 16 Neb. Ct. App. 297 ( 2008 )
[…] The resolution of this assignment turns upon the interplay between § 42-1004(1) and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-357 (Reissue 2004). Section 42-1004(1), in relevant part, states: "Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:... (d) The modification or elimination of spousal support . . . and (h) Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty." Section 42-357, in relevant part, states: "The court may order either party to pay. . . a sum of money for the temporary support and maintenance of the other party and minor children if any are affected by the action and to enable such party to prosecute or defend the action."

    *258 The meaning of a statute is a question of law. In re Estate of Nemetz, 273 Neb. 918, 735 N.W.2d 363 (2007). An appellate court decides a question of law independently of the conclusion reached by the trial court. Malena v. Marriott International, 264 Neb. 759, 651 N.W.2d 850 (2002).