Edwards v. Edwards , 16 Neb. Ct. App. 297 ( 2008 )
[…] The resolution of this assignment turns upon the interplay between § 42-1004(1) and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-357 (Reissue 2004). Section 42-1004(1), in relevant part, states: "Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:... (d) The modification or elimination of spousal support . . . and (h) Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty."