Edwards v. Edwards , 16 Neb. Ct. App. 297 ( 2008 )
[…] Court of Appeals makes a decision on what they're [sic] going to do." The court set supersedeas at $5,000 and stated, "[Dianna] does need to pay the expenses and that includes the homeowner's insurance on the property." According to Jeffrey's brief, the court entered a written order memorializing its oral pronouncements, but we do not have that order in our record.

    First, Jeffrey assigns that the district court erred in not granting him possession of the marital residence pending appeal. Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-351(2) (Reissue 2004), the district court had jurisdiction while this appeal was pending to "provide for such orders . . . shown to be necessary to allow the use of property . . . or other appropriate orders in aid of the appeal process." The reasons provided by the district court for allowing Dianna to maintain possession of the residence convince us that the court did not abuse its discretion.