Edwards v. Edwards , 16 Neb. Ct. App. 297 ( 2008 )
[…] See 1994 Neb. Laws, L.B. 202. Neb. Rev. Stat §§ 42-1001 to 42-1011 (Reissue 2004) (the Nebraska Act) govern premarital agreements executed on or after July 16, 1994. The Nebraska Act authorizes parties contemplating marriage to contract with respect to matters, not in violation of public policy or in violation of statutes imposing criminal penalties, including the rights and obligations of each party in any property of the other, the disposition of property upon divorce, and the modification or elimination of spousal support. See § 42-1004(1). The enforceability of premarital agreements is governed by § 42-1006, which in relevant part provides:

    (1) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
    (a) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
    *254 (b) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
    (i) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
    (ii) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
    (iii) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.

    The party opposing enforcement of a premarital agreement has the burden of proving that the agreement is not enforceable. See § 42-1006(1). See, also, In re Estate of Peterson, 221 Neb. 792, 381 N.W.2d 109 (1986).