Prochaska v. Douglas County , 260 Neb. 642 ( 2000 )
[…] Id. A business possessor of real estate cannot shift the duty of reasonable care for the premises to an agent or independent contractor employed to maintain all or part of the premises under the possessor's control. Id. Liability for breach of a nondelegable duty is an exception to the general rule that one who employs an independent contractor is not liable for the independent contractor's negligence. Id.

    In granting summary judgment in favor of Douglas County, the trial court relied upon Neb.Rev.Stat. § 13-1301 et seq. (Reissue 1997). Section 13-1301 states that the purpose of these sections is "to provide a means whereby buildings, structures, and facilities can be acquired, constructed, remodeled, or renovated and financed for use jointly by such cities and the respective counties in which they are located." Pursuant to § 13-1304:

    Any commission established ... shall have power to:
    (1) Sue and be sued;
    *442 ....
    (4) Acquire in the name of the city and county, by gift, grant, bequest, purchase, or condemnation, real property...;
    ....