Sarpy County Public Employees Ass'n v. County of Sarpy , 220 Neb. 431 ( 1985 )
[…] See, State ex rel. Johnson v. County of Gage, 154 Neb. 822, 49 N.W.2d 672 (1951); Speer v. Kratzenstein, 143 Neb. 300, 9 N.W.2d 306 (1943), rev’d on other grounds 143 Neb. 310, 12 N.W.2d 360.

    If this was all of the law on the subject, the answer to the question might easily be resolved as both the county and the employees association contend. Unfortunately, such is not the case, and an examination of all of the applicable statutes as well as our previous decisions makes the resolution of this question extremely complex.

    In addition to the provisions of §§ 48-801(4) and 23-103, we are further required to consider Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1111 (Reissue 1983), which reads as follows: “The county officers in all counties shall have the necessary clerks and assistants for such periods and at such salaries as they may determine with the approval of the county board, whose salaries shall be paid out of the general fund of the county.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    It has long been the recognized rule in this jurisdiction that a county board is without authority, in the absence of a grant, to perform the duties which are part of the official duties of other officials or boards. See Speer v.