Sarpy County Public Employees Ass'n v. County of Sarpy , 220 Neb. 431 ( 1985 )
[…] In support of their position they argue that when § 48-801(4) is read together with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-103 (Reissue 1983), no other conclusion can be reached. The argument has some initial merit and appeal. As we have noted, § 48-801(4) defines an “employer” for purposes of collective bargaining as “any political or governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-101 (Reissue 1983) provides that each county “shall be a body politic and corporate” and thus is a political or governmental subdivision. Under the provisions of § 23-103 “[t]he powers of the county as a body corporate or politic, shall be exercised by a county board ...” Furthermore, absent a specific statute to the contrary, it is the county board which enters into contracts for and on behalf of the county. See, State ex rel. Johnson v. County of Gage, 154 Neb. 822, 49 N.W.2d 672 (1951); Speer v.