Sarpy County Public Employees Ass'n v. County of Sarpy , 220 Neb. 431 ( 1985 )
[…] The CIR then remanded the matter for further negotiations between the plaintiff organization and the joint employers. All of the parties, dissatisfied with the decision, argue for reversal in this court. We believe that the decision of the CIR, under the facts and law applicable to this case, was .in error, and for that reason we must reverse and remand.

    The parties argue that the main issue to be decided by this court is who the “employer” is. We believe that the answer to that question is relatively easy, though not dispositive of the issues presented by this case. Section 48-801(4) clearly and unequivocally defines “employer.” It provides: “Employer shall mean the State of Nebraska or any political or governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska____” Under the provisions of § 48-801(4) it is unquestionable that the County of Sarpy is the employer of plaintiff’s members, for it is only the county and neither the county board nor the various county officers which is a political or governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska.