Tyrna v. Department of Social Services , 142 Mich. App. 591 ( 1985 )
[…] Claimant argues that, notwithstanding the lump sum rule, DSS must take actual availability of funds into account when determining eligibility. In support of that position, claimant states that *594 courts have long construed "income" which a state agency must consider in determining an applicant's need pursuant to 42 USC 602(a)(17) as income actually available. Claimant also notes that in Michigan need is to be determined with reference to income and resources which are "available in fact for current use". 1979 AC, R 400.12(10).

    45 CFR 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) (1982) provides in part:

    "Net income, except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)(xiii) of this section, and resources available for current use shall be considered; income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has a legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance."

    This clause apparently furthers the goal of determining need based on each individual case after income and resources are considered. See Shea v Vialpando, 416 U.S. 251, 261; 94 S. Ct. 1746; 40 L. Ed. 2d 120 (1974).