City of Detroit v. National Exposition Co. , 142 Mich. App. 539 ( 1985 )
[…] We *544 disagree. The lessee-user tax constitutes a personal debt on the part of certain lessees or users of tax-exempt realty. Detroit v Tygard, supra. The question here is whether, as defendant contends, a direct action in assumpsit is the only method available to a taxing authority seeking to collect the lessee-user tax.

    The city contends that an action in assumpsit is one method of collection and that an alternative method is created under MCL 213.291; MSA 8.231:

    "In the case of property taken in any condemnation proceedings, the award shall first be applied to the payment of all delinquent taxes and/or delinquent special assessments and current taxes and current special assessments which have become due and payable."

    We agree that this provision creates a method by which the city may collect unpaid lessee-user taxes, though only in the limited context of condemnation proceedings.