City of Detroit v. National Exposition Co. , 142 Mich. App. 539 ( 1985 )
[…] Since defendant appeals from an order denying its motion for a determination of tax liability, the issue on appeal would appear to be limited to whether a trial court hearing a condemnation trial may determine a party's tax liability. The arguments raised and briefed by the parties on appeal, however, are considerably broader and we decide them only because of the Supreme Court's remand for "plenary consideration".

    The lessee-user tax assessed in this case by the city is authorized under MCL 211.181(1); MSA 7.7(5)(1):

    "When any real property which for any reason is exempt from ad valorem property taxation is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the lessees or users of this real property shall be subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user were the owner of this real property."

    This tax is to be assessed in the same manner that general property taxes are assessed except that it will not create a lien against the underlying realty.